Dan O'Day » Australian Wedding Photographer

Masthead header

A BUNCH OF DIFFERENT PICTURES FROM THE LAST 12 MONTHS (ISH)

Below are a bunch of different pictures from the last 12 months (ish). Some are from stories I have shared already other’s are from stories I am still to share. Enjoy! (it’s a big one)


Igor Demba - This is the money Dan! Hoping an amazing year for you buddy.

coler - good lord man. this is ridiculous. human highlite real shit right there.

Ben Adams - easily the best ‘best of 2011′ I’ve seen! you win.

Phil Chester - No comment will do justice to those images. Speechless.

Katie K - Your vision and your execution are astounding Dan. Blown away, as always.

Nick Evans - So many fantastic images! What a year!

Beck Lutfi - Amazing….that is all!

michele bowman - just fabulous in every way. i just adore your work. i hope you have a fabulous 2012!!

Cam - Super work Dan….

nima - absolutely amazing set of images and yea! can’t wait to see what you capture in 2012!

john - Dude! seriously.

john warren - dude …… ROCK !

Sheye Rosemeyer - Looking through this post was like a really brilliant massage where you start thinking up all the things you’re going to say at the end about how utterly amazing it was but by the time you get there you’re just all slack jawed and speechless. I got nothin.

xx

MITCH POHL - Man…..that’s one heck of a post :-)

Julian - Oh Dan… what a year it has been! your work is so full of beauty and is simply breathtaking! Thank You

Emily Adamson - what a journey, I am a little speechless too. just beautiful.

Christina - Love it !!!

Ben Murphy - So immaculate…

joanna - Flippin heck! Speechless. Beyond beautiful. What a gift you have. WOW. Never stop. Roll on 2012

Myekie - I’m such a fan. Your artistic vision transforms my definition of what being a wedding photographer is and can be. Great work.

Kirra Cheers - Wow completely inspirational!

Bec - So much awesome. beautiful!

Tim - Not a bad portfolio ;-) LOL What a year – wow! I’d like to say onward & upward, but is there room to go higher? Inspiring.

julie harmsen - WOW. wow. w o w.

thestyleco - WOW – in love.

Kate - I do so love your work. That is all.

alicia price - Absolutely dreamy.

Doug Dobing - Dan. Absolutely gorgeous portfolio. The people. The places. The emotion. Beautiful artwork! Thanks for sharing. Cheers

Jenae - Wow – I really don’t have the words… amazing.

Zoe - oh oh oh – you do it for me every time – holy moley Dan – you are the Master of Light and all things great – I am head over heals in photographic love with your work – it makes my heart sing, and you always put a smile on my face when I see your blog posts. Thank you – ooh – and lovely to see Ginger and Pearl make a re-appearance :) xxx

Steve Gerrard - Terrible photos…. In OPPOSITE world!

Catherine Abegg - oh, dan. my heart is just bursting through my chest as i look at this… *sigh*

Bek - Wow what a year Dan – the third one down is amazing…they’re all amazing! You are so inspirational xx

Tate Needham - Love ‘em!

Sheridan - Beautiful :)

Kerryn Lee - Oh my.

aimee - I love your photos, Dan. Tim and I have great fun playing ‘spot the bride and groom’ :)

Vanessa - Amazing. Completely love filled.

michelle - moster post. thanks for pleasing my eyeballs so.

freedom - yay! what a feast for the eyes! loved it, thanks so much for sharing. always inspirational. bring on two thousand and twelve…

James frost - Your insane to good ! Biggest inspiration !!!

Angie Baxter - Well… they’re ok, I guess…. :) So inspiring friend. x

tasj - freakishly amazingly stupidly awesome. can’t wait to see you in New York!! yay!!

Bettina - Dan love them all, colours, light you rock!

AmyPunky Photography - Amazing!!!

Andrew Cahill - What a treat, these are awesome.

ed peers - Unreal Dan. Your vision is incredible… hats off.

Bianca Kate - Wow,what an inspiration. You make me want to pick up my camera and start shooting this very second! Thanks for sharing…

Richard Ware - Love these Dan, you are rocking it. Loving the unusual composition….

Tenielle - Beautimous. I loved every frame. This post alone would make an incredible book!

Andy Gaines - Best best of post – EVER. Seriously, thanks for being awesome and inspiring. Great work. And on a slightly different note I’m absolutely gutted I can’t make your UK workshop.

Keep on keeping on mate

Lisa - Wow! I am speechless. Can not wait for the London workshop!

Felicia - such great work <3

Michelle F - Wow! Your images leave me speechless.

Colleen Conradie - I am also speechless…- Every image is like totally awesome..I think you should think about having some of your best photo’s made into a book – I will buy it for sure. Thanks for the inspiration Dan.

Bruce - MIND.BLOWN.

Andria Lindquist - man. how you do what you do. it’s an incredible thing with that camera. stunning.

Mark Creery - Awesome, Dan! A lifetime of great memories in a short time!

bryan - YES. INCREDIBLE.

Pobke - oh my… but you seem to have included a few out of focus shots, like the couple high fiving?

hehhehe. LOVE your work mr o’day. as always. :)

Alberto llamazares - Absolutely amazing. Love your work! Happy 2012!

Nani H - I’m hardly ever speechless.

No words.

These are beyond all of them.

Kirsten Mavric - Oh my. Oh my. I stopped and stared at almost every frame. Amazing work.

Jesse Pafundi - What a spectacular collection of work. You have the skills.

Lyndzee Ellsworth - Not sure what this says about me but my absolute favorites are the last few on the blog of the elderly couple. That post was the first time I ever saw your work and it just spoke to me. Rog and I were in awe. We are still in awe. You amaze.

geneoh - umm the 5th image down is one of my favorites. I HAVE to smile when I look at it.

Jenn Stark - Dan, this post is so good! Lovely to have met you, hope our paths cross again soon!! x

Mary Kathryn - come. on.

absolutely, hands down, best series of photographs – frame after frame. Publish a book.

marina - AH MAZ ING. That is all.

Travis Shumate - Dan. So ridiculous. You are full of true creative talent and this post illustrates that. So genuine. So honest.

francesca - i have no words..beautiful is nothing to describe this marvellous year of pictures!!

Samm Blake - What an amazing year its been lil danny! You are a truly talented soul. You see the world in such an unique and beautiful way. such beautiful work. cant wait to see where the next 12 months could possibly take you..! xxx

amber - SERIOUSLY GUY!?!?! i want to marry your stuff! ha! SOOOO INCREDIBLE!! blown away, AGAIN! :)

Tyler Branch - you should be incredibly proud of these images. always a fan.

David - Hey Dan. We’ve never met. I first came across your work a couple of years ago and I keep coming back every now and then to take another peak. It’s among the best there is.

Alex Dimo - Wow some truly epic images!

Paul - Insanely Great. Think you just smashed 2011!

Jason de Plater - The pure honesty and minimalism in your images is uplifting.
You’re living my dream Dan! I’m looking forward to admiring your work in 2012.

fi(lle)ancée - Sublime.

jason starr - Killer shots dude…Killer too many faves!

Jess - amazingly inspiring work – I was just drawn into each image – look forward to following more of your incredible creations!!!

Kimberly Geneviève - beautiful! fantastic! phenomenal! I’m such a fan! xo

Rog - I support it. I’m inspired by it. I don’t believe it. I can’t understand it. It is you. You are the jetpack of the photography world. That was code. Let it sink in.

Johnna Brynn - after scrolling through these images, i feel like i walked through an era of time that has and hasn’t existed, if that makes sense… it’s like Dan created an entirely exclusive distinct period of history… like the “Dan Era” or something. ;) One of the most astonishing creations I’ve ever witnessed. Bravo.

Nancy - such an amazing collection, whatta year! cannot wait to see what 2012 brings!! rock on dan

Sarah Jane - Wow, these are some seriously stunning photos!
Love how you use lines & shadows so much, makes for such powerful images.

Shari DeAngelo - Dan, I love the way you see the world. It’s a really beautiful thing.

Jonathan Wherrett - Incredible work Dan, inspiring stuff. I hope 2012 brings even more adventure.

Julian Beattie - You win.

Nikki Bezel - Here’s one of my favorite quotes from a man who also has a lot of soul just like you.
” Hair is the first thing. And teeth is the second. Hair and teeth. A man got those two things, he’s got it all”. James Brown. Now I don’t know whether you still got teeth or hair, but I do know you got it all. Dan O’Day you’re amazing!

Deb - Dan
Another incredible body of work and a thrilling surprise to be included in your year wrap up. We are normal people made to feel special by you and your camera. We thank you for capturing our family and making us cry whenever we watch it and for allowing us to show the love and joy we have through your work.
xxx

George Conditsis Eurovideo Productions - Fantastic work Dan. You have a very unique style. Keep up the great work buddy.

ryan flynn - Unreal! Words are failing me at the moment, but these photos are what it’s all about. The song was wrong, it’s not all about the hokey pokey, it’s about this.

Jenny J - hope i don’t break your post w/ my millionth comment, but these are cray cray good.

ALMA // - Hooboy…Just perfect Dan!!!

Jazzy - <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 this post…

Why you should visit the 2012 Addon exhibition « The restless photographer - [...] me, one image that stood out was that of Dan O’Day. It was the only work that specifically considered the image size, a small 12cm x 12cm and because [...]

juanita - what an unbelievably inspiring collection of images! amazing work…

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *

*

*