Dan O'Day » Australian Wedding Photographer

Masthead header

Category Archives: ENGAGEMENT

DAVE AND NATALIE {NO LIGHT AND ONE LIGHT} – BLUE MOUNTAINS, AUSTRALIA.

So I have spent the last week up in the Blue Mountains here in Australia with a collective of amazing creatives. There is more to tell about this little adventure slash venture in the coming week or so but lets just say that I’m a tiny bit excited to share some new with you all. […]

View full post »

Myekie - So many thoughts entered my mind when viewing this post. I get a sense of Crewdson meets Close encounters. Just amazing work.

Hanneke - Wow!! This is awesome!!

Jonas Peterson - These are amazing, Dan.

Jack Chauvel - Eeeeeeeeeeeeerily awesome

Holmsie - goodness and joy all rolled into 1 bliss ball. x

JK Blackwell - It’s like watching a movie…!

matt smith - I really like that you have thought about an used alternate light as apposed to daylight. Awesome, love it!

Siobhan Byrne - These are so amazing Dan. Love them!

Linda Pangilinan - INSANE.

Vojkan - Outstanding!

nirav - Big guy! This is bomb buddy.

Sonja Sipala - Holy mother of wow.

Sachin Khona - Top notch Dan!

Luke Hayden - These are great man.

ethan - What light source did you use to make these?

PJ - totally cool!

A FEW FRAMES WITH THE NEW PHASE / PHASE ONE IQ250 RELEASE

So a couple of months ago I had the huge honour of being contacted by Phase One Cameras, to be one of the first three photographers in the world to try out the new Phase One IQ250 medium format Digital system (released this week). So of course I said, “Yes, Phase One! I will happily […]

View full post »

john benavente - cant wait to see the tat. oh yeah, the medium format is pretty cool too :)

James Frost - So inspiring dude! I’d love to get my hands on one of them phase one bad boys!

Ilona - gorgeous work and film!

Madeline Druce - Wow! The detail is spectacular. Such great work Dan!

SHANE SHEPHERD - Crazy good brother. Great to see the results from those shoots.

Sarah Williams - So so beautiful Dan! x

nirav - 3 thumbs up.

Tina - always inspiring, i love the passion you have

Lexy Savvides - So beautiful as always, Dan! Loved the look at the Phase One too :)

Eric Ronald - Argh. Dan O’Day Phase One goodness. Nice!

Anna Tuner - LOVE

David - Oh, man. That first shot! Now I want a cherry picker.

Ryan Schembri - First shot is a killer mate! Awesome stuff, love the film

Trish - Enjoyed this immensely. Inspiring as always!

David Wickham - Oh man I want one.. absolutely beautiful images Dan, can’t wait to see more of your work with those bad boys

Andreas - beautiful Dan!

Melissa Mills - You always inspire me Dan, freaking awesome.

BEN SWINNERTON - check the detail. wow.

Daniela Liska - Muy lindas tomas!!

Katie - Dan! These are stunning. What an honor. It would be fine if you brought One to Field Trip.

Roger - Stunning words of you with the phase one video. Congratulations for your remarkable style.

Dana - i always love what you have to say. thanks for inspiring me again and again. so glad to see you doing so well ! xx

Danielle Stahl - Amazing work as always Dan… Love that little movie!!! No stronger marketing tool than video ;)

Oli - Maestro.

Hannah Nicole - Incredible! Your point of view is so strong. Enjoyed the videos as well. :)

marissa and alex - from the owl - Love it! man the Phase one is so awesome, would love to see a large print, the detail.

stephanie - you do it right. move me every time. loved the video too.

Johanna - Powerful. Thank you.

Autumn - That was seriously an inspiration to watch and the images are incredibly stunning. You rock my friend..

Matt Smith - Wow!!!! Clearly you’ll never look back to 35mm haha. What a great opportunity, congratulations.

Luisa Brimble - You are just downright incredible Mr Dan O’Day! Just absolutely in awe in everything that you do.

A FEW QUIET MOMENTS WITH DHRUV & DARSHANA

A few months ago I spent an afternoon on a mountain with Dhruv & Darshana. It was pretty and they are awesome. I’m, shooting their wedding at the end of this month in Brisbane, exciting times ahead.

View full post »

liz arcus - SIMPLY quiet & beautiful Dan. Love !

Cam Neville - Beautiful my friend.

Christina - So sweet. Love seeing your work Dan, brings a smile to my face!

Christine - pretty pretty. :)

Robert Meredith - Beautiful work Dan. That B+W double with the wind catching her hair is superbly intense. Love it! x

Kirra Cheers - Wow dan – stepping it up. Beautiful.

Anna - Stunning.

David Robertson - looove it man

Derek Ho - such beautiful compositions and colours

bek - gorgeousness.

Jess - breathtaking……….

juan vicente benavente mata la gente - dude that second last frames is money!

Catherine - Incredibly Soulful…

Catherine - Incredibly Soulful…

Travis Shumate - Beautiful!

Delia - Always so moving Mr O’Day

Andy Gaines - Always look forward to your posts Dan – great as always! Cheers for sharing.

ed peers - Awesome frames Dan. Inspiration.

Julianna - This is so beautifully captured – the love and bond between Dhruv & Darshana. Darshana has such pretty hair!

gee - special !!!!!

Matt - Lovely editing, the black and whites look amazing.

Joyce Alexander - The lighting and emotion in these blow my mind! <3 it. <3 it. <3 it.

james frost - some passion there!!! great work dude

fer juaristi - I feel them, love this set.

Kristian Leven - Pretty unbelievable – gorgeous photos Dan

Fotograf Chorzów - Fabulous imagery from beginning to end!

Matthew & Audrey – A Frame {forever}

 

View full post »

Zoe - fanbloomingtabulous as always Dan!

alyda - incredible danny

nirav - Whoop. There it is.

Phill - A beautifully framed witticism :~)

Andy Gaines - Yup! …again!

Jack - Really dig it dan :)

Tardy - nice

Sara - Love this.

jason starr - i want to see this 3 meters wide. Most excellent

Fotograf ślubny Lublin - Gorgeous frame.

Ryan Garland - I love all of these! You have a fantastically unique composition to your photos.

{Forever} Amy & Julian

Amy and Julian are two amazing creatives – musicians…. I spent an afternoon in Sydney with them recently to shoot their Forever Session and as you will see below, we took our time and made an afternoon of it. I am shooting their wedding on Monday, October 3 this year, hopefully after getting to know […]

View full post »

Zoe - Oh Dan…..if I was told that I was only allowed to ‘like’ (in a facebooking kinda way) one persons work…forever more, I think I would have to pick yours!! WOWZERS!!! Love love love the above – big time! Thank you for sharing it x

Rog - rog was here.

john benavente - super cool couple and location! looking forward to the wedding post

Lyn - Amazing work, made me want to laugh, and cry and I almost feel like they’re old friends. So intimate.

Dayna - Amazing Amazing. Very much so.

Katie K - Holy crap!!! This is phenomenal Dan! So much feeling and intrigue and so compelling. Possibly my most favourite work of yours yet I think!

Lexie - Oh my Dan… Simply amazing!

Jason - Oh my. the whole thing is amazing, but those last 3 frames. OH MY. awesome work Dan.

Tyler Branch - ahh so refreshing to see new work of yours. always great dan.

romin - wow wow.

ALMA - shalagalawizaawiwiWOW!

Michael Wachniak - If today was “Opposite Day”, this would be the worst post. Ever. seriously though…amazing, Dan.

Payal Sehgal Mahajan - I can see that you are really enjoying yourself, Dan. Love this body of work! beautiful images.

Tracy - you are the best storyteller out there. Love them

Thea McGrath - ahhh Mr Oday – these are blowing my mind my friend – love love love but most love the set of them on the floor and you shooting above….. you just filled my (boring) day (in my new office job) with light and inspiration xo

Jakob - Duude. That is so awesome.

Stew - wow! i did an engagement shoot yesterday, & i won’t be posting it now!!

Thommo - BROTHER! Talk about knocking it up a notch! These are simply stunning!

coler - Jakob just sent this link my way after he went through the post three times.
Now I’ve gone through it three times.
Incredible.

Anya - I don’t think it gets any better than this. Thanks for sharing

Robyn Geering - WOWOWOWOW, you amaze me every time.

Sandy - um. wow!

michelle - these are stunning. and breathtaking. and what a beautiful day. and kudos to the tag “Big Fancy Tree with people in it” from another non-tagger :)

caroline lee - dan. DAAAAAAAN!

are you KIDDING me, my brother?

you have a gift, sir. in a world saturated with photography and visual images, it is really outstanding. i’m so amazed.

we must have you. must.

oz. soon. its a date?!

xo

Trish - Dan you are so very awesome. These are raw and real and just loverly :)

caspix - Beautiful beautiful work <3

Steve Elmer - F*&$in’ awesome dude!

Andrea Ellison Photography - OMG…What Zoe said !

David Robertson - You strip people down to the core with your imagery and unravel them in a way that no one else could do. So very very impressive

Wouter - This is one of the best engagement shoot iv’e seen in a long time!

Justin - Brilliant series of images Dan! Love the lighting, the sweet moments captured, and the final colouring in your images. Very awesome & inspiring :-)

samm blake - you are so talented my dear friend. i would like to wear your eyeballs for a day and see the world how you see it. xoxo

simon - I’ve just started shooting and that’s inspiring. tres cool

Holly - I love them all!! There were very lucky to have you do their session – every image tells a story!

Narrelle Joy - I don’t think I’ve ever commented on your blog before, but felt compelled to this time. This is quite possibly my favourite blog post ever. So rich in story and emotion, and the realness of just being.
The first black and white of them laying in the grass, with the sunflare behind them – speechless.

Mandy Campbell - Holy fricking wow Batman! (Er, Spiderman?) Beyond incredible, I’ve actually lost the ability to string words together. You’re a magician.

kyle hale - Woah. Image 34 maybe the best portrait I’ve seen this year

Nils - AMAZING!!!!!! Goosebumps!!!!!

nik pekridis - Totally new “point of view” mate :)Kudos !
Still wait from you to create your profile @ http://www.pws.gr :)

Julian Beattie - Fantastic as per usual, Mr Day! And these two are awesome – Obviously .. I mean, just look at the dudes name! ;P

Jesse Pafundi - Just an incredibly emotional set of frames. Wow.

Teresa - Freakin’ amazing! So so stunning.

alyda - is this the raddest couple ever? yes they are. lucky they have the raddest photographer ever. loves.

Falcon - The tone, the colors.. oh my!

James Moes - Such style.

David Lee - Dan, this images are astounding! Not only is this a rediculously stylish couple, but you took these images to and in some case beyond fine art. I don’t envy the couple in trying to pick their favorites. You really did an incredible job capturing the feel and style of Julian and Amy. What a fun couple, what a fun shoot!

Sarah Williams - So. In. Love. with these x

Bek - Finally!!!! those last few (please don’t take this the wrong way), little people photos have at last jogged my memory since I saw your presentation at the wedding workshop in Melb….am I wrong? Does Jeffrey smart inspire you? Too lovely:)

mitch huntley - holy shit! your eye is paramount! probably the best set ever by anyone!

fer juaristi - there´s just a natural beauty on your work.

Ariel Renae - these are breathtaking.

Jason starr - I lost my nut on these pictures! Dan the man O’Day

gemma - A-MAZ-ING
one of the most incredible series I’ve seen in a long time. Beautiful work.

Mary Kathryn - Genius

Jeff Adams Photography - Simple, fresh! Grear ideas!

Brian Terry - Well done Dan. BT

Janet Palmer - Dan O Dan O Dan… how you kill me with your images, but mostly inspire me to get where I want to be…

I’d love you to come and photograph, husband and our crazy house one day lol

nirav - Incredible work man! Love the connection you guys had

Kell - MaN oh MaN Daniel O’Day. Have I told you lately that I think you’re great ;) Sorry for the late coming visit.

Anna - Stunning! The light – wow! The red dress – wow! Absolutely breathtaking!

David Ferguson | Brisbane - I would be looking forward to this wedding too. What an interesting couple with a really unique style. I look forward to seeing their wedding captured superbly by you! These are fantastic by the way, love your work.

mae - wow.

PJ Photos - this is so good!!!

Ieva - Wow just beautiful!

Pobke - i’m speechless… this is beautiful dan. really really beautiful. i don’t really know what to say. they’re stunning.:)

Cols Thorpe - Dan! Your crazy fan here! I am waiting to see your wedding pictures of this couple.. :)

Julia Manchik - Really really really like this shoot. Loved all the couch shots, and then that fabulous tree!

jeff marsh - frick

Ailsa - amazing! images full of inspiration, thank you for sharing

Teresa Dickson - Stunning images and a cool couple!

Love Snippet #1. Amy ♥ Julian {Mr & Mrs Unique} | paper + lace - [...] When I found these photos of gorgeous couple Amy & Julian over at Mr & Mrs Unique I just had to share a few with you.  Photographer Dan O’Day is a genius. Want more proof? More wedding pics here. Engagement pics (and Dan’s blog) here ♥ [...]

A Super Cool Handmade Wedding | Mr & Mrs Unique Wedding Blog - […] If you want to see their engagement photos check out  Dan’s blog here http://www.danodayphotoblog.com/engagement/forever-amy-julian/ […]

SUNDAY AFTERNOON AND A FEW FRAMES WITH WILL AND LEXIE

Allow me introduce Will and Lexie and the very first post of my soon to be “officially” launched “Forever” session’s… These session’s are something that I am really excited to launch and it was awseome to share the first experience with these lovebirds.. On November 13 this year I will be spending Will and Lexie’s […]

View full post »

Thommo - Amazing as usual Dan!

Christine Pobke - Dan. These are phenomenal and so inspiring and emotional. Seriously, I know I am FOREVER gushing about your work but these are sensational. Every single shot is magically composed and edited – saying that I love them is not enough!! :) What a beautiful couple too… can’t wait to see their wedding photos in a few months!! xoxo

Angie Baxter - Absolutely BRILLIANT Dan – LOVE LOVE LOVE them. xo

gemma troy - wow, your work is amazing! I love all of them but the little details like the back of the neck are just awesome shots.

Katie - HOLY MOLEY DAN!!!! Words cannot possibly do justice to these images. Speechless.

Beth Jennings - Dan these are fabulous, just beautiful. They are obviously a great couple to work with but I love how you jumped this way and that to really shake it up. Inspiring!

Alan & Karen Woo - Awesome stuff, Dan the Man!

maria lang - WOW! Seriously WOW!!

kristen - Seriously? Are these real??? I’m tweeting you.

Micah Cordes - holy epicness. that is serious. Love EVERYONE of these shots. wow.

Anh - Thank you so much for sharing your experience with me yesterday! IThough i came in so late, I’m so glad I’d met you. I love this post of yours! The compostion is so different and striking! love the processing too!!!!

Lexie - Dan, thank you so much for working with our ideas and bringing them to life so beautifully! Will and I are absolutely blown away by how amazing the photos have turned out – they are breathtaking :)

Gemma - Love your work Dan, close ups are my faves.

Sarah Black - Wow, blown away. Amazingly beautiful images.

Nicole Ramsay - Oh WOW! Just discovered your work. Sensational. Love it (and I do newborns, children and families but this makes me want to do big people too!). Gorgeous stuff!

Adrienne - Dan, these look fab! I can’t wait for you to photograph Adrian and I!

michelle fiona - ooh you’re clever.

Friday Favs « HI-FI WEDDINGS - [...] a great idea! but this entire session is pretty effin’ [...]

Amma - These are beyond sick, super sick – stupendous in fact!

justin + amelia lyon - LOVE this session! Amazing work. The cropping, the toning, the landscapes and framing. Very inspiring! Thank you!!!

Steve - These are beyond sick, super sick – stupendous in fact!

Amy - Love your work Dan, close ups are my faves.

Marie Keating - Hey Dan, I don’t normally comment on photographer’s blogs but your pictures are amazing. Love the use of flare and the moments you capture. Keep up the good work!

souder photography - holy #$%^!!!!!!!!!!! my new favorite photos!!! you are really inspiring. great great work. chill bumps dude. for real.

Naomi Epstein - Your not only an inspiring photographer but a storyteller with such rich emotion in each frame with unique angles that really push and pull the viewer’s perspective. I thank you for your artistic expressions!

Milena Rodrigues - I really love your work, and this session is so beautyfull! Congrats! :)

Andreas - fantastic dan!

Luke Carrangis - Hi Dan, this is impressive stuff!

mujzisme - wow nicely done =) admire your work