Dan O'Day » Australian Wedding Photographer

Masthead header

Category Archives: COUPLES

A FEW FRAMES WITH THE NEW PHASE / PHASE ONE IQ250 RELEASE

So a couple of months ago I had the huge honour of being contacted by Phase One Cameras, to be one of the first three photographers in the world to try out the new Phase One IQ250 medium format Digital system (released this week). So of course I said, “Yes, Phase One! I will happily […]

View full post »

john benavente - cant wait to see the tat. oh yeah, the medium format is pretty cool too :)

James Frost - So inspiring dude! I’d love to get my hands on one of them phase one bad boys!

Ilona - gorgeous work and film!

Madeline Druce - Wow! The detail is spectacular. Such great work Dan!

SHANE SHEPHERD - Crazy good brother. Great to see the results from those shoots.

Sarah Williams - So so beautiful Dan! x

nirav - 3 thumbs up.

Tina - always inspiring, i love the passion you have

Lexy Savvides - So beautiful as always, Dan! Loved the look at the Phase One too :)

Eric Ronald - Argh. Dan O’Day Phase One goodness. Nice!

Anna Tuner - LOVE

David - Oh, man. That first shot! Now I want a cherry picker.

Ryan Schembri - First shot is a killer mate! Awesome stuff, love the film

Trish - Enjoyed this immensely. Inspiring as always!

David Wickham - Oh man I want one.. absolutely beautiful images Dan, can’t wait to see more of your work with those bad boys

Andreas - beautiful Dan!

Melissa Mills - You always inspire me Dan, freaking awesome.

BEN SWINNERTON - check the detail. wow.

Daniela Liska - Muy lindas tomas!!

Katie - Dan! These are stunning. What an honor. It would be fine if you brought One to Field Trip.

Roger - Stunning words of you with the phase one video. Congratulations for your remarkable style.

Dana - i always love what you have to say. thanks for inspiring me again and again. so glad to see you doing so well ! xx

Danielle Stahl - Amazing work as always Dan… Love that little movie!!! No stronger marketing tool than video ;)

Oli - Maestro.

Hannah Nicole - Incredible! Your point of view is so strong. Enjoyed the videos as well. :)

marissa and alex - from the owl - Love it! man the Phase one is so awesome, would love to see a large print, the detail.

stephanie - you do it right. move me every time. loved the video too.

Johanna - Powerful. Thank you.

Autumn - That was seriously an inspiration to watch and the images are incredibly stunning. You rock my friend..

Matt Smith - Wow!!!! Clearly you’ll never look back to 35mm haha. What a great opportunity, congratulations.

Luisa Brimble - You are just downright incredible Mr Dan O’Day! Just absolutely in awe in everything that you do.

A TRIBUTE TO 2012

So I am a little late to the party in celebrating 2012, the year that was. 2012 was one of the craziest years of my life, I got to do what I love to do all over the world thanks to my amazing clients and fellow photographers that had faith in me. 3 and a […]

View full post »

Anya - No words can do these photos justice. Love Your Work Dan! x

anda - thank you for sharing your 2012 with us, dan! loved every single moment of it. and glad i got to meet you this past year as well.

JK Blackwell - Oh I love these! Just can’t stop looking at your work, Sir. Can’t wait to follow your journey in 2013 and beyond!

Nick - Killer 2012! May your free wi-fi be strong and stable in 2013.

Ben - This is insane Dan. No 2012 post has even come close to this one……..you win.

David Moore - Freak.

Joanna Brown - Holy moly and then some.. you are such an inspiration, such a good egg, and you give so much. thanks for sharing at the ‘Art and Heart’ this year, it was a game changer. f*ck wifi ditch the phone and enjoy the silence. xxx

Glenn Weaver - Sheesh, every one of them frame-worthy – amazing

Natalie Champa Jennings - Golly. I really enjoyed this collection. That woman on the train? bus?…a favorite. Be proud of this! Anyway, completely inspirational, thank you.

Mel Lawrence - WOW!

andrew - Amazing collection of images Dan – congratulations.

shane shepherd - Wow man, these are off the charts. What a year!

LoCo - I really have no words for you!

john benavente - off the hook dan!

ryan flynn - Dan O’Day – master of light

Amy French - Gorgeous collection of work Dan! Thanks for sharing so much inspiration at Art and the Heart in Ireland last year. I’ve no doubt your 2013 post will be even bigger and better.

Kirsty Aksentiew - A.M.A.Z.I.N.G like beyond and back and then beyond and back.

Zosia - Awww…I didn’t want that to end. So good. So, so very good, Mr O’Day!

Lauren - This is just so ridiculously good that I can’t even put it into words. So beautiful and so artistic. Love your work x

Christina - oh dan, you are awesome :)

Jody Ryan - Dan what an amazing body of work. You rock xxxx

Lisa - Wow! What a year. You are such an inspiration and such a beautiful storyteller. Thank you for sharing so much at Art and the Heart. You inspired and ignited my passion and I continue to put into place what you shared. Step by step I am getting closer to the photographer I want to be.

Jessica Fey - Dan. You’re pretty great. Did you know that?

Kylie D - Thanks for sharing your 2012! Totally amazing!!!

Lindsay Anne Dransfield - Just absolutely unbelievable. I adore your work.

Oli - You da master. Exhilarating.

Petreanu - What a great collection of feelings! Thank you so much for these stories!

Kate Holmes - you literally take my breath away

Seth - I’m speechless… absolutely fucking incredible….

Tam - WOW. What else is there?

Michael Ralph - I spotted the double…. LOL Awesome post

Emily Vermaat - you don’t even know how inspiring this post is! Worth the wait, and you kill your black and whites!

Hung - You have just got yourself another avid follower.

Siobhan Byrne - WOW. What a collection. Amazing as always.

Katelyn - Top Notch Danny boy!

Georgie - Dan! This just reinforces why we have chosen you for our special day- if ours are half as good as this I will be the happiest! Love your work! Xoxo

Len - You are just very good Mr. O’Day. Love them all. xx

Cinzia - no words. Pure Inspiration!

NabeelsCamera - Proper, proper amazing!

stephanie - I didn’t want it to end! (Especially love the ones of C+J)

Jazza Vock - I’m still very much a novice on my photography journey, but I’ve been following your work for a little while now and it never ceases to blow me away. The art you have for seemingly effortlessly capturing emotion in a photo inspires me beyond words. Thank you, Mr. Dan O’ Day.

Mary Hartman - 2012 was fabulous, sir. This post was so worth waiting for, love it all. xoxo

Sachin Khona - Excellent. You are a samurai with that camera. So damn good!

Xanthe - Amazingly gorgeous – a magician with light… plus you even make nose-picking look cool.
x.

jenn stark - thankful to have met you in 2012, dan! hope our paths cross again soon. xx

Geoff - Holy smokes! Incredible art from top to bottom! I can’t remember the last time I stopped to look at every phone on a photo blog.

Rory O'Toole - Bloody hell Dan. Did you shoot any bad shots last year?! Brilliant work

john warren - 3 votes…….D. ODay

Jenny J - Oh YOU! Too many to count. Much love.

DANIELLE STAHL - Amazing work Dan. Thank god you left your office job!!

Rahul - Speechless.

ed peers - Bonkers Mr O’Day.

Gea - Amazing!

David - Mighty fine work, Mr O’Day.

dorothy huynh - I’ve looked through this blog post 4 times now.

Anna Turner - AMAZEBALLS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Katie Peters - So beautiful Dan! And very inspiring.

Kat - Pardon my French, but shit balls! These are awesome!

Linda - Oh my! The world should be thankful that you had the guts to walk out of that office Mr O’Day. No matter how often I see your photos they still blow me away. You are pretty damn exceptional.

Steve Gerrard - You give good photo.

PJ Photos - WOW!! A good year…

Joe O'Daniels - Got chills the entire reel. So good, and congrats on your journey thus-far!

Rik Pennington - Inspiring vision, composition and use of the light. The holy trinity.

Megan - Wow, love seeing a whole year of your amazing work! Just beautiful.

Phill - So full of pins, it’ll turn into a sieve (that is to say I’ve just Pinterested this to bits for future inspiration grazing; my well intentioned metaphors have gotten me beaten up in 17 countries).

james frost - This is of the hook !!! no words can express how rad this is !

dana curran - perfect. in every way. you have quite a talent – thank you for sharing it with us. xx

jess cudzilo - the way you arrange the pieces, use available light and time when to click the shutter is impeccable. these are some of the best images I’ve seen… quite possibly ever. bravo to you, my friend!

alyda - oh hey dan, this is your (funny) friend alyda. i firstly want to say how sorry i am for taking so long to look at this post. you are indeed an amazingly incredible photographer and I am so very happy we are friends and we get to share adventures with you. i wish you all the best in 2013 and hope we can hug soon (actually next week would be good)

Rebecca Dyson - Love love loved looking through these photo’s Dan!! You have been apart of so many awesome memories and we’re soooooooo thankful you were apart of ours! Thank you for including us in your year that was!! Stoked we made the cut! hahaha

Cours Dessin - Absolutely stunning series.
I especially love the forrest shot.

HayleyLane - Breathtakingly beautiful! What a year :)

Bettina Kingma - Wow Dan what an amazing group of photos, I just love your work so much. :)

Daniela Liska - Tu trabajo es increíble!! Sos un genio! Mi más completa admiración, sos una gran fuente de inspiración!

Sheridan - you truly make magic x

A FEW QUIET MOMENTS WITH DHRUV & DARSHANA

A few months ago I spent an afternoon on a mountain with Dhruv & Darshana. It was pretty and they are awesome. I’m, shooting their wedding at the end of this month in Brisbane, exciting times ahead.

View full post »

liz arcus - SIMPLY quiet & beautiful Dan. Love !

Cam Neville - Beautiful my friend.

Christina - So sweet. Love seeing your work Dan, brings a smile to my face!

Christine - pretty pretty. :)

Robert Meredith - Beautiful work Dan. That B+W double with the wind catching her hair is superbly intense. Love it! x

Kirra Cheers - Wow dan – stepping it up. Beautiful.

Anna - Stunning.

David Robertson - looove it man

Derek Ho - such beautiful compositions and colours

bek - gorgeousness.

Jess - breathtaking……….

juan vicente benavente mata la gente - dude that second last frames is money!

Catherine - Incredibly Soulful…

Catherine - Incredibly Soulful…

Travis Shumate - Beautiful!

Delia - Always so moving Mr O’Day

Andy Gaines - Always look forward to your posts Dan – great as always! Cheers for sharing.

ed peers - Awesome frames Dan. Inspiration.

Julianna - This is so beautifully captured – the love and bond between Dhruv & Darshana. Darshana has such pretty hair!

gee - special !!!!!

Matt - Lovely editing, the black and whites look amazing.

Joyce Alexander - The lighting and emotion in these blow my mind! <3 it. <3 it. <3 it.

james frost - some passion there!!! great work dude

fer juaristi - I feel them, love this set.

Kristian Leven - Pretty unbelievable – gorgeous photos Dan

Fotograf Chorzów - Fabulous imagery from beginning to end!

AN AFTERNOON WITH JAYDEN & CAROLINE – AKA “THE WOODNOTES” {FOREVER}

Jayden and Caroline are not only lovebirds but they are also fantastic wedding photographers from the far away land we call America (you can view their work here). In November of last year during their visits downunder, we spent an afternoon out on Jaydens family property in a beautiful part of Victoria called the Macedon […]

View full post »

hugh - dan o’friggin’day. such a beautiful session.

Kristian Leven - I absolutely love the mood in these pictures. Antithesis of the cheesy engagement shoot. If I was ever to do shoots like this, well, this is pretty much how I’d do them.

Rebecca - This captures them so well! Love these two. Amazing photos. Gave me chills.

Chelsea Parsons - yep… awesome! Loving all the dark shots, so much mood.

lisa - yep. amazing.

Scott - beautiful man.

Jonas Seaman - Love this soooooo much!!

Katie K - Freaking AWESOME work as always Dan.

Christine - me rikey. a lot. :)

Jess - I believe you are one of my photographic heroes! I love the depth of your work!!!

Andrew Cahill - These are beautiful, creates such an awesome feeling.

Tim - Dude, as always – fantastic. But I’m compelled to ask, did this dude borrow your shirt for the shoot? ;-)

nate kaiser - bagnargnars.

caroline lee // a woodnote - DANNY! when i selflessly gave jayden MY dream pressie for his 30th (this shoot with you), i had a vision in my head of what the outcome would be, but this is SO MUCH BETTER than what i saw in my head. these are the once-in-a-lifetime shots that we’ll giggle and cry over for the rest of our days, and hope our future offspring will remember us by them; as eccentric, quirky, laughing, kissing lovebirds captured by you. we’re so over the moon you’re our friend. thank you, thank you, sir. we love you. xx

marina - I want a forever session!!!!

Albert Palmer - Love the ones of them lying down in the field – stunning

Catherine - Beautiful people, beautiful images.

cassi kennedy - love love love LOVEEEEEE THESE!!!!!!!

Laurine Lee - I’m so in love with this. I also love that not only did my clothes make it… but my gorgeous Harper Lee saying hello from the old Merc. Gorgeous. I think I love you Dan.

Meli - It is like watching a romantic movie…

john warren - so much gold !

michelle - goodness gracious me, dan o’day.

bettina - Love this story, always sooo good Dan O’Day.

Sheridan - Beautiful, so beautiful :)

Derek Ho - So very cinematic !

Alyda - Oh I love these two so much Danny and you’ve captured them perfectly. Genius. Xxoo

Molly - Holy freaking goodness! Absolutely exquisite! :)

Sarah Williams - Love love love – amazing Dan : )

john benavente - ballin’

mae - Dan- these are great…so raw and fresh. just beautiful.

matt sloan - i love this couple. i love you.

Lyndzee Ellsworth - DANIEL!!!!!!! Just stop it already. I can not wait for the day that you capture Roger and I. (ahhh, someday) These are stellar. And Caroline is beautiful beyond words.

You go girl!

Julianna - So beautiful!!

Marryam Lum - So beautiful, you are too amazing :)

nirav - I love the feel of these images my friend. You rock my world Mr. Dan.

michele bowman - these are intimate, personal and just absolutely lovely in every way. i just love how you see things and use the light around you.

Anna - I love what you see! You are magnificent!

mitch - this is why you are the best! jonas who? sean who?

Pierre - In france we said : “pétard de bon de dieu de bois que c’est beau !!”
pretty much mean : “i m in love of your work !!!!!”

Matt - Love the way you use black. I thought photography was all about light? ;o) And your editing is just beyond. Thanks for inspiring me while I’m editing a wedding.

Tamara - I think I’m more in love with them than they are with each other after seeing this. *sigh*. you work blows my mind. xx

film / fashion friday: or, what to wear to our photo shoot » Woodnote Photography Blog - [...] stylist, or even simply have someone else do your hair + makeup.  When our friend Dan photographed us in Australia, I had the lovely Lou help me out with my hair/makeup, not because we have an endless budget, but [...]

Julianna - I wish I was there too :)

fer juaristi - crazy good my friend. Keep rocking.

jeff marsh - the one-eye photo. unreal

Andria Lindquist - the ones at the end, w the pipe…man. i’d like to see what you’re like on these, looks like a blast.

Joyce Alexander - I love that your work always emphasizes that real life is beautiful. Your work is proof.

Amy J. - You are a master of capturing light. I’d pay good money for a photo lesson from you on light…absolutely stunning work!!!!!!

Oli Sansom - Hot man. Beautiful stuff head to toe. Hopefully see you Ms Blake for the Oct workshop.

Stew - I’ve somehow stumbled back for a third looksey.. months later.. the first time was I was in disbelief, shock, speechless. Second look, still haven’t figured out the words to tell you how good this is.. Dan’O the Man’O. I still don’t know what to say! :) *sigh*

You suck at this, you should quit while you’re ahead :D lol

Stew - PS. I wish I knew you when Bec & I got married. :)

PPS. Don’t tell our photographer. :)

Temecula wedding photographer - I have only shot two weddings solo, but seeing your images is truly inspiring. You’re photos f***ing rock. They make me want to get better with my camera, and probably make me a better person by roughly 8%. Cheers!~Ryan

A BUNCH OF DIFFERENT PICTURES FROM THE LAST 12 MONTHS (ISH)

Below are a bunch of different pictures from the last 12 months (ish). Some are from stories I have shared already other’s are from stories I am still to share. Enjoy! (it’s a big one)

View full post »

Igor Demba - This is the money Dan! Hoping an amazing year for you buddy.

coler - good lord man. this is ridiculous. human highlite real shit right there.

Ben Adams - easily the best ‘best of 2011′ I’ve seen! you win.

Phil Chester - No comment will do justice to those images. Speechless.

Katie K - Your vision and your execution are astounding Dan. Blown away, as always.

Nick Evans - So many fantastic images! What a year!

Beck Lutfi - Amazing….that is all!

michele bowman - just fabulous in every way. i just adore your work. i hope you have a fabulous 2012!!

Cam - Super work Dan….

nima - absolutely amazing set of images and yea! can’t wait to see what you capture in 2012!

john - Dude! seriously.

john warren - dude …… ROCK !

Sheye Rosemeyer - Looking through this post was like a really brilliant massage where you start thinking up all the things you’re going to say at the end about how utterly amazing it was but by the time you get there you’re just all slack jawed and speechless. I got nothin.

xx

MITCH POHL - Man…..that’s one heck of a post :-)

Julian - Oh Dan… what a year it has been! your work is so full of beauty and is simply breathtaking! Thank You

Emily Adamson - what a journey, I am a little speechless too. just beautiful.

Christina - Love it !!!

Ben Murphy - So immaculate…

joanna - Flippin heck! Speechless. Beyond beautiful. What a gift you have. WOW. Never stop. Roll on 2012

Myekie - I’m such a fan. Your artistic vision transforms my definition of what being a wedding photographer is and can be. Great work.

Kirra Cheers - Wow completely inspirational!

Bec - So much awesome. beautiful!

Tim - Not a bad portfolio ;-) LOL What a year – wow! I’d like to say onward & upward, but is there room to go higher? Inspiring.

julie harmsen - WOW. wow. w o w.

thestyleco - WOW – in love.

Kate - I do so love your work. That is all.

alicia price - Absolutely dreamy.

Doug Dobing - Dan. Absolutely gorgeous portfolio. The people. The places. The emotion. Beautiful artwork! Thanks for sharing. Cheers

Jenae - Wow – I really don’t have the words… amazing.

Zoe - oh oh oh – you do it for me every time – holy moley Dan – you are the Master of Light and all things great – I am head over heals in photographic love with your work – it makes my heart sing, and you always put a smile on my face when I see your blog posts. Thank you – ooh – and lovely to see Ginger and Pearl make a re-appearance :) xxx

Steve Gerrard - Terrible photos…. In OPPOSITE world!

Catherine Abegg - oh, dan. my heart is just bursting through my chest as i look at this… *sigh*

Bek - Wow what a year Dan – the third one down is amazing…they’re all amazing! You are so inspirational xx

Tate Needham - Love ‘em!

Sheridan - Beautiful :)

Kerryn Lee - Oh my.

aimee - I love your photos, Dan. Tim and I have great fun playing ‘spot the bride and groom’ :)

Vanessa - Amazing. Completely love filled.

michelle - moster post. thanks for pleasing my eyeballs so.

freedom - yay! what a feast for the eyes! loved it, thanks so much for sharing. always inspirational. bring on two thousand and twelve…

James frost - Your insane to good ! Biggest inspiration !!!

Angie Baxter - Well… they’re ok, I guess…. :) So inspiring friend. x

tasj - freakishly amazingly stupidly awesome. can’t wait to see you in New York!! yay!!

Bettina - Dan love them all, colours, light you rock!

AmyPunky Photography - Amazing!!!

Andrew Cahill - What a treat, these are awesome.

ed peers - Unreal Dan. Your vision is incredible… hats off.

Bianca Kate - Wow,what an inspiration. You make me want to pick up my camera and start shooting this very second! Thanks for sharing…

Richard Ware - Love these Dan, you are rocking it. Loving the unusual composition….

Tenielle - Beautimous. I loved every frame. This post alone would make an incredible book!

Andy Gaines - Best best of post – EVER. Seriously, thanks for being awesome and inspiring. Great work. And on a slightly different note I’m absolutely gutted I can’t make your UK workshop.

Keep on keeping on mate

Lisa - Wow! I am speechless. Can not wait for the London workshop!

Felicia - such great work <3

Michelle F - Wow! Your images leave me speechless.

Colleen Conradie - I am also speechless…- Every image is like totally awesome..I think you should think about having some of your best photo’s made into a book – I will buy it for sure. Thanks for the inspiration Dan.

Bruce - MIND.BLOWN.

Andria Lindquist - man. how you do what you do. it’s an incredible thing with that camera. stunning.

Mark Creery - Awesome, Dan! A lifetime of great memories in a short time!

bryan - YES. INCREDIBLE.

Pobke - oh my… but you seem to have included a few out of focus shots, like the couple high fiving?

hehhehe. LOVE your work mr o’day. as always. :)

Alberto llamazares - Absolutely amazing. Love your work! Happy 2012!

Nani H - I’m hardly ever speechless.

No words.

These are beyond all of them.

Kirsten Mavric - Oh my. Oh my. I stopped and stared at almost every frame. Amazing work.

Jesse Pafundi - What a spectacular collection of work. You have the skills.

Lyndzee Ellsworth - Not sure what this says about me but my absolute favorites are the last few on the blog of the elderly couple. That post was the first time I ever saw your work and it just spoke to me. Rog and I were in awe. We are still in awe. You amaze.

geneoh - umm the 5th image down is one of my favorites. I HAVE to smile when I look at it.

Jenn Stark - Dan, this post is so good! Lovely to have met you, hope our paths cross again soon!! x

Mary Kathryn - come. on.

absolutely, hands down, best series of photographs – frame after frame. Publish a book.

marina - AH MAZ ING. That is all.

Travis Shumate - Dan. So ridiculous. You are full of true creative talent and this post illustrates that. So genuine. So honest.

francesca - i have no words..beautiful is nothing to describe this marvellous year of pictures!!

Samm Blake - What an amazing year its been lil danny! You are a truly talented soul. You see the world in such an unique and beautiful way. such beautiful work. cant wait to see where the next 12 months could possibly take you..! xxx

amber - SERIOUSLY GUY!?!?! i want to marry your stuff! ha! SOOOO INCREDIBLE!! blown away, AGAIN! :)

Tyler Branch - you should be incredibly proud of these images. always a fan.

David - Hey Dan. We’ve never met. I first came across your work a couple of years ago and I keep coming back every now and then to take another peak. It’s among the best there is.

Alex Dimo - Wow some truly epic images!

Paul - Insanely Great. Think you just smashed 2011!

Jason de Plater - The pure honesty and minimalism in your images is uplifting.
You’re living my dream Dan! I’m looking forward to admiring your work in 2012.

fi(lle)ancée - Sublime.

jason starr - Killer shots dude…Killer too many faves!

Jess - amazingly inspiring work – I was just drawn into each image – look forward to following more of your incredible creations!!!

Kimberly Geneviève - beautiful! fantastic! phenomenal! I’m such a fan! xo

Rog - I support it. I’m inspired by it. I don’t believe it. I can’t understand it. It is you. You are the jetpack of the photography world. That was code. Let it sink in.

Johnna Brynn - after scrolling through these images, i feel like i walked through an era of time that has and hasn’t existed, if that makes sense… it’s like Dan created an entirely exclusive distinct period of history… like the “Dan Era” or something. ;) One of the most astonishing creations I’ve ever witnessed. Bravo.

Nancy - such an amazing collection, whatta year! cannot wait to see what 2012 brings!! rock on dan

Sarah Jane - Wow, these are some seriously stunning photos!
Love how you use lines & shadows so much, makes for such powerful images.

Shari DeAngelo - Dan, I love the way you see the world. It’s a really beautiful thing.

Jonathan Wherrett - Incredible work Dan, inspiring stuff. I hope 2012 brings even more adventure.

Julian Beattie - You win.

Nikki Bezel - Here’s one of my favorite quotes from a man who also has a lot of soul just like you.
” Hair is the first thing. And teeth is the second. Hair and teeth. A man got those two things, he’s got it all”. James Brown. Now I don’t know whether you still got teeth or hair, but I do know you got it all. Dan O’Day you’re amazing!

Deb - Dan
Another incredible body of work and a thrilling surprise to be included in your year wrap up. We are normal people made to feel special by you and your camera. We thank you for capturing our family and making us cry whenever we watch it and for allowing us to show the love and joy we have through your work.
xxx

George Conditsis Eurovideo Productions - Fantastic work Dan. You have a very unique style. Keep up the great work buddy.

ryan flynn - Unreal! Words are failing me at the moment, but these photos are what it’s all about. The song was wrong, it’s not all about the hokey pokey, it’s about this.

Jenny J - hope i don’t break your post w/ my millionth comment, but these are cray cray good.

ALMA // - Hooboy…Just perfect Dan!!!

Jazzy - <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 this post…

Why you should visit the 2012 Addon exhibition « The restless photographer - [...] me, one image that stood out was that of Dan O’Day. It was the only work that specifically considered the image size, a small 12cm x 12cm and because [...]

juanita - what an unbelievably inspiring collection of images! amazing work…

Tatjana & Charles {Brooklyn NY}

A few months ago I spent some time in New York, I have so much to share to from my stay there and will share MUCH more in the next few weeks but for now, I would like you to meet Tatjana and Charles. They are dear friends of mine and it just so happens […]

View full post »

Mike F - wow! These are amazing!

amanda - These are amazing and so beautiful. I look at A LOT of wedding and engagement portraits and often they start to look the same but these just absolutely jumped off the screen. So different, so loving. Brooklyn looks good on you. :)

matt sloan - love! it’s awesome and so are these photos!

Bek - …..for a few minutes there, I totally forgot i was sitting in my living room, abc kids blaring in the background, three boisterous boys playing…..i was in Brooklyn…lovely:)

Andrew Cahill - These are gorgeous. Love that last shot!

otto schulze - BRAVO!BRAVO!

Stewart Leishman - Stellar work my friend! beautiful spread. Long live the Gourmet Deli :)

tim coulson - Why you gots ta be so good?

Tim - I want to see this movie!

michelle - love it dan o’day. and farewell my favourite tags xxx

joanna - Every shot a winner !!! kick ass :)

Justin - dan, these are super beautiful.

Ben - Seriously??!

Amanda Thorson - I enjoyed these for so many reasons. I just love how so many photographers are worried about getting other people in their photos, but you choose to have them there and it works so well! I also love that last shot…amazing.

julie harmsen - absolutely love these Dan! and I want to be doing yoga on that lawn.

Jennifer - Fantastic, mate. Just fantastic.

ALMA - Yikes…!!!

Patrick Polis - Absolutely stunning set of photos Dan. Such a lovely couple and you really nailed capturing their personalities.

Kelly Tunney - what they all said + a little more cause I like you

Igor Demba - Goodness! There is so much goodness in this thing Dan! A breath of fresh air and so freaking original. I think I love you!

Kirsty aksentiew - Awesome Mr O Day

Chris’ Goubet - Really amazing ! Awesome artistic direction! Fantastic pictures of an amazing and tender couple: Charles and Tatjana . THANK YOU!

Dale Tidy - You are so fricken amazing dude. Your creativity blows my mind again and again

Adrian - Oh bless. It’s just awesome.

alyda - i’m feelin it…oh yeah!

marissa fleming - oh i miss new york…love

ed peers - So inspiring man… this kicks ass.

Natalie - You had me enthralled from start to finish. Amazing. Love it.

john warren - dude – that last frame makes me all gooey ! – great shot !

Jack Chauvel - This is just beautiful Dan. That is all :)

Kate Geikowski - Fabulous! Just fabulous!

Loren - Amaaaazing ! Love <3 !

Travis Shumate - It doesn’t get much better than this. Beautiful work.

Valerie - Inspiring. Touching. Simple. True. Love it all.

Julianna - Freaking awesome- especially the streets ones!!

Tricia Itchy Eyes - amazeballs

Sheridan - You never fail to amaze me, definitely some of the best work I’ve ever seen, EVER! :) x

Jonas Peterson - The goods, my friend.

Jonas Peterson - apart from “himslef” :)

Katie - WTF?!?! These are freaking ridiculously amazing.

Katie - You, my friend, are amazing.

mary kathryn - best. post. eva.

Miguel - Ah…Fuck Yeah!!!

Ian - Yowzah! Nuff said.

Kirk - Superfab in so many ways. Makes it looks like the sun sets just for you guys every day.

John Bello - there’s so much eye candy in this, I just set up an appointment with my dentist. AMAZING work!

Chelsea - yum – o. you are awesome

hunter - dude.. this sh!t just got real! credits = RADness :)

Kirra - One of your best yet

Jay - Love it love it love it!

bryan - so incredible

Brian Terry - Well done Chief ;-)

BT

Nick - Dan. These are effin’ FIRE.

out of focus kissing set is top shelf.

jason starr - Bugger me Dan. You inspire the hell out of me.

benjamin murphy - J’adore!

Andy Gaines - Awesome work as always mate! Loving the high five shots – and that film credit is genius!

Marie Keating - Been a fan, following your stuff for a while but these shots are UNBELIEVABLE! Well done, inspiring!

Thaddeus - Nice one Dan.

john benavente - dude.i love this…

Cols Thorpe - Thought you could not get any better but truly, you are the BEST!! These are amazing…

HAGAI - OHHHHHH! YEAH.

Leo Timoshuk - Great set. I love how capture the most precious moments.

Falcon - I love your cheeky tags, Dan. That is all.

Adam Cavanagh - Just EPIC work man!!!

Julian Beattie - Dude, get the hell out. New level stuff right here. You killed this, man. Seriously beyond well done!

Alex - :-)

PJ Photos - this is so good!! art!

Amanda Thomsen - Waaauw, just wAuW!!!!! ..x

Fotograf ślubny Lublin - Gorgeous:) I love them all!

nirav - Dan, just love the way you see things amigo!

Gea - What a poetry. <3.

Sheye - Incredible. Again.
xx

Ieva - pure art

Britt Spring - Captivating…….

Anna - The perfect love story! Always amazing!

Travis Schulz - mmm love. :D Bam! you caught it. love your perspective. Top Notch.

Samm Blake - you have completely outdone yourself danny. amazing work. these images make me incredibly excited for our NYC adventures this year!

Stew - Cool shoot and post stylin dude! You rock it ;)

Nikki Bezel - Out of this world Dan. Over the moon and back!

Caroline - oh my lord these two are so adorable i can’t stand it

Peter - Dude…. I must say – this is something extraordinary. I don’t know how I lived and how I got to your website, but at the moment I felt like there is something that just fulfilled me when I saw your photography – the one with hands and 4 portraits all together – simply amazing….

Peter - One of the best photography I have seen so far…

Cara Loren - Adore, adore, adore..

pobke - i award thee an OSCAR!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

Rob Li - Wow, great concept! Loved it.

London Wedding Photographer - Love these photographs! :-)

jennifer Cuscino - who are you and where has your camera been all my life? what flight do I need to hop on next to meet you and pick your brain? i love love love LOVE times a million this session and you JUST became my new favorite photographer that I will blog stalk. WOW, wow. Incredible emotion captured and in a fun, interesting way. SO WELL DONE brilliant one. Augh, only to be 1/2 as talented.

sarah black - Blimey. So far above what everybody else does it’s not funny.

BT - ..sensational dude. BT